Crown Confectionery Overview

  • Founded
  • 1947
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 81
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 005740
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $7.84
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Crown Confectionery General Information

Description

CROWNHAITAI Holdings Co Ltd is a Korea-based company mainly engaged in the production of confectionery products. It offers a product such as biscuits, wafers, snacks, pies, chocolates, sweets and gums. Also, it engaged in the production of ice cream products, dumplings, breads, cakes, cookies, and other frozen products, as well as engages in the franchise business and real estate leasing business. The group distributes its products within the Korean and overseas markets.

Contact Information

Website
www.crown.co.kr
Formerly Known As
Young-il Dang
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Food Products
Stock Exchange
KRX
Primary Office
  • Han-gang road
  • Seoul, Yongsan-gu
  • South Korea
+82 00-000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Crown Confectionery Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$7.84 $7.66 $7.12 - $12.24 $124M 15M 31.7K $1.29

Crown Confectionery Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 598,724 593,062 671,868 718,380
Revenue 811,172 781,931 775,651 993,607
EBITDA 78,285 84,018 62,416 69,303
Net Income 19,228 19,430 (17,779) 4,278
Total Assets 966,872 1,002,247 1,068,905 1,150,405
Total Debt 274,124 307,785 382,387 410,627
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Crown Confectionery Patents

Crown Confectionery Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2005015047-A Chewing gum container equipped with attaching/ detaching means Pending 26-Jun-2003 000000000
US-20040262315-A1 Gum receptacle having attaching and detaching means Abandoned 26-Jun-2003 0000000000 0
GB-2126070-A Method for manufacturing a jelly confectionery coated with chocolate and a product thereof Granted 31-Aug-1982 00000000
US-4563363-A Baked biscuit interior Expired - Fee Related 31-Aug-1982 00000000 00
DE-3330408-A1 Jelly confectionery and process for its production Ceased 31-Aug-1982 A23G3/20

Crown Confectionery Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Crown Confectionery Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000000 01-Jan-2005 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
To view Crown Confectionery’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Crown Confectionery Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 00000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Seoul, South Korea 0000
To view Crown Confectionery’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »