Immaterial Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 15
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Angel
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $899K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 9

Immaterial General Information

Description

Developer of highly porous nanomaterials designed for the storage and separation of gas molecules. The company develops super-adsorbent nanomaterials that can be put inside a gas tank to increase the storage capacity at the same pressure and in the same volume, enabling gas companies to reduce the cost of separating, storing, and transporting gas.

Contact Information

Website
immaterial.com
Formerly Known As
Immaterial Labs Ltd., Immaterial Labs
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Other Materials
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Other Chemicals and Gases
Primary Office
  • 25 Cambridge Science Park
  • Milton Road
  • Cambridge CB4 0FW
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 07969 000000

Immaterial Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Immaterial Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
18. Angel (individual) 28-Jun-2021 $899K 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
17. Grant 01-Oct-2020 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
16. Grant 01-Jun-2020 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
15. Angel (individual) 04-Dec-2018 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
14. Grant 01-Oct-2018 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
13. Accelerator/Incubator 02-Mar-2018 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
12. Grant 01-Oct-2017 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Grant 01-Jun-2017 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Grant 01-Apr-2017 $137K $55.3K Completed Generating Revenue
9. Grant 01-Oct-2016 $394K $55.3K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Immaterial’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Immaterial Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
To view Immaterial’s complete cap table history, request access »

Immaterial Patents

Immaterial Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-201617000-D0 Metal-organic frameworks, methods for their manufacture and uses thereof Ceased 06-Oct-2016 0000000000

Immaterial Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrew Marsden Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Benjamin Swan Chief Operating Officer
Denis O'Sullivan Chief Technology Officer and Engineering Lead
David Fairen-Jimenez Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Scientific Officer
Graham Spencer Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Immaterial Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Marsden Ph.D Immaterial Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Ate Visser Immaterial Board Member 000 0000
Jogchum Brinksma Immaterial Board Member 000 0000
Kenneth Worthing Immaterial Acting Chairman 000 0000
Tony Harris Immaterial Board Member 000 0000
To view Immaterial’s complete board members history, request access »

Immaterial Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Immaterial Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Net Zero Technology Centre Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Innovate UK Government 000 0000 000000 0
Government of UK Government 000 0000 000000 0
EIT Climate-KIC Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Royal Academy of Engineering University 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »