Spansive Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Spansive General Information

Description

Developer of a wireless charging technology designed to solve the daily struggle of needing to charge multiple devices. The company's device is crafted with touch materials, laser-etched aluminum, and an anti-slip lining, and is equipped with USB ports for older phones, enabling users to have a safe charging alternative.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pi Charging
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Primary Office
  • 1111 Bayhill Drive
  • Suite 235
  • San Bruno, CA 94066
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Spansive Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 28-Sep-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 05-Dec-2017 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 21-Sep-2017 $50K $3.5M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 17-Jul-2015 $3.5M $3.5M 0000 Completed Startup
To view Spansive’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Spansive Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Spansive’s complete cap table history, request access »

Spansive Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a wireless charging technology designed to solve the daily struggle of needing to charge multiple devices.
Electronics (B2C)
San Bruno, CA
1 As of 2020
000.00
000000&0 000.00

00-00000

do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostru
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
Rehovot, Israel
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00

0000 000

am, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute iru
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
Santa Clara, CA
00 As of 0000
00.00
0000000000 0 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Spansive Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Wi-Charge Venture Capital-Backed Rehovot, Israel 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Santa Clara, CA 00 00.00 0000000000 0 00.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Pittsburgh, PA 00 00.00 000000000 - 00.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Redmond, WA 00 0000 0000000000 0 0000
0000 (0000000000) Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Spansive Patents

Spansive Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200333387-A1 High precision signal measurement in wireless charging system Pending 16-Apr-2019 0000000000
US-20200336008-A1 Coil driving in wireless charging system Pending 16-Apr-2019 0000000000
US-20200336018-A1 Coil selection in multi-coil wireless charging system Granted 16-Apr-2019 0000000000
US-11031817-B2 Coil selection in multi-coil wireless charging system Active 16-Apr-2019 000000000
US-20200336009-A1 Communication demodulation in wireless charging system Pending 16-Apr-2019 H04B5/0037

Spansive Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Spansive Former Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Adrian Aoun Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Center Electric Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Disrupt SF Other 000 0000 000000 0
E14 Fund Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Eniac Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »