Peters & May Overview

  • Founded
  • 1973
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 60
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 5

Peters & May General Information

Description

Provider of marine logistics services designed to provide a complete transport and freight service. The company's marine logistics operations mainly deal with shipping sailing and motor yachts, superyachts, commercial boats and marine equipment to and from all parts of the world, enabling yacht manufacturers, private individuals, international racing teams, yacht management companies and commercial organizations to deliver and receive their orders safely and on time.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Taskmarsh
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Logistics
Other Industries
Marine
Other Transportation
Primary Office
  • Unit 9 Goodwood Road
  • Eastleigh
  • Southampton SO50 4NT
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 023 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Peters & May Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Peters & May‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Peters & May Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Simon Judson Chief Executive Officer
Tom Derbyshire Chief Financial Officer & Group Finance & Commercial Director
Mark Jenner Financial Controller
You’re viewing 3 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Peters & May Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Peters & May Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Peters & May‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Peters & May Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 22-Jan-2018 0000000000 Logistics 00000 000
000000000 000 22-Jan-2018 0000000000 Marine 00000 000
0000000 0000 18-Jan-2017 0000000000 Buildings and Property
00000000 0000 27-May-2009 0000000000 Logistics 000 00000
Corporate Express Couriers Buyout/LBO Logistics
To view Peters & May’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Peters & May Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Bespoke Load Solutions Buildings and Property Southampton, United Kingdom 2017
000000000 00000000 Logistics Steenbergen, Netherlands 0000
To view Peters & May’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »