Optimity (Business/Productivity Software) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 26
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.51M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 12

Optimity (Business/Productivity Software) General Information

Description

Developer of a corporate wellness platform designed to keep employees healthy and happy. The company's platform uses mobile apps and wearables to coach employees to build healthy habits with micro-actions during their daily routines, enabling employers to keep employees healthy, reduce attrition and improve productivity.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
myHealthSphere
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Primary Office
  • 111 Peter Street
  • Suite 300
  • Toronto, Ontario M5V 2H1
  • Canada
+1 (416) 000-0000

Optimity (Business/Productivity Software) Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Optimity (Business/Productivity Software) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Seed Round 01-Nov-2019 $2.51M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Accelerator/Incubator 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Accelerator/Incubator 13-Nov-2017 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Accelerator/Incubator 08-Feb-2017 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Angel (individual) 01-Feb-2017 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Angel (individual) 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 19-Oct-2016 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 01-Mar-2016 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 18-Oct-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Optimity (Business/Productivity Software)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Optimity (Business/Productivity Software) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a corporate wellness platform designed to keep employees healthy and happy. The company's platform uses mob
Business/Productivity Software
Toronto, Canada
26 As of 2021
00.000
000000000 00.000

000000 (

cididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamc
00000 0000000000 0000000000 0000000
Toronto, Canada
00 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

000000 0

amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqu
000000000000000000000 00000000
Providence, RI
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000. 00 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Optimity (Business/Productivity Software) Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sprout (Other Healthcare Technology Systems) Venture Capital-Backed Toronto, Canada 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Providence, RI 0000 00000 00000000. 00 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Denver, CO 000 00000 000000000000 00000
0000 000000000 Formerly VC-backed London, United Kingdom 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000 000000 00000 Corporation Portland, OR
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Optimity (Business/Productivity Software) Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jane Wang Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Stephan Massin Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Nicholas Raditsis Co-Founder & Vice President, Client Success
Warren Yee Head, Finance & Corporate Strategy
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Optimity (Business/Productivity Software) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Optimity (Business/Productivity Software) Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Grant Gurtin Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Martin Wang Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Nooruddin Karsan Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ray Muzyka Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Vikas Shreedhar Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »

Optimity (Business/Productivity Software) Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000000 01-Dec-2019 000000000000000000 Application Software 0000 0000
To view Optimity (Business/Productivity Software)’s complete acquisitions history, request access »