Carrot Rewards Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 10

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Carrot Rewards General Information

Description

Provider of national wellness and reward platform designed to completely reinvent sustainable behavioral change on a mass scale. The company's platform offers an unique rewards-style program that rewards people for various levels of engagement related to their health and wellness, enabling health enthusiasts users to stay fit and healthy in a convenient and hassle-free manner.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Social Change Rewards
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Corporate Office
  • 20 Richmond Street East
  • Suite 330
  • Toronto, Ontario M5C 2R9
  • Canada
+1 (647) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Carrot Rewards Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 01-Dec-2019 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Bankruptcy: Liquidation 19-Jun-2019 00.000 Completed Bankruptcy: Liquidation
5. Accelerator/Incubator 15-Apr-2019 00.000 Completed Startup
4. Grant 06-Jul-2017 000 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC 00.00 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 25-Nov-2015 $1.51M $1.51M Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) $15M $15M Completed Startup
To view Carrot Rewards’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Carrot Rewards Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Carrot Rewards Former Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
British Columbia Ministry of Economic Development Government 000 0000 000000 0
EdgeStone Capital Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Epic Capital Management Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Government of Canada Government 000 0000 000000 0
Lumira Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

Carrot Rewards FAQs

  • When was Carrot Rewards founded?

    Carrot Rewards was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of Carrot Rewards?

    Andreas Souvaliotis, Elizabeth Frank, and Jordan Ekers are the founders of Carrot Rewards.

  • Where is Carrot Rewards headquartered?

    Carrot Rewards is headquartered in Toronto, Canada.

  • What is the size of Carrot Rewards?

    Carrot Rewards has 10 total employees.

  • What industry is Carrot Rewards in?

    Carrot Rewards’s primary industry is Other Healthcare Technology Systems.

  • Is Carrot Rewards a private or public company?

    Carrot Rewards is a Private company.

  • What is Carrot Rewards’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Carrot Rewards is 000000.

  • How much funding has Carrot Rewards raised over time?

    Carrot Rewards has raised $7.01M.

  • Who are Carrot Rewards’s investors?

    British Columbia Ministry of Economic Development, EdgeStone Capital Partners, Epic Capital Management, Government of Canada, and Lumira Ventures are 5 of 7 investors who have invested in Carrot Rewards.

  • When was Carrot Rewards acquired?

    Carrot Rewards was acquired on 01-Dec-2019.

  • Who acquired Carrot Rewards?

    Carrot Rewards was acquired by Optimity (Business/Productivity Software).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »