EdgeStone Capital Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 3
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 68
  • Portfolio
  • 7
  • Exits
  • 44
Exits

EdgeStone Capital Partners General Information

Description

Founded in 1999, EdgeStone is a private equity firm based in Toronto, Canada. The firm prefers to invest in mid-market companies operating in the light manufacturing business, consumer services, and financial services sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
NB Capital Partners
Year Founded
1999
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Fund of Funds
Mezzanine
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 175 Bloor Street East
  • Suite 801, North Tower
  • Toronto, Ontario M4W 3R8
  • Canada
+1 (416) 000-0000

EdgeStone Capital Partners Investments (68)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
000000 0000000 25-Nov-2015 0000 00000 00.000 Application Software Generating Revenue 000000 00000
00000000 0000 0000 05-Mar-2014 0000000000 00.000 Energy Exploration Generating Revenue
00000000 000000000 19-Jun-2013 00000 00000 00.00 Application Specific Semiconductors Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
0000000 00000000 0 29-Mar-2013 0000000000 Insurance Brokers Generating Revenue 0000000 000000
All Points Energy 27-Nov-2012 Buyout/LBO Energy Exploration Profitable 000000 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 68 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

EdgeStone Capital Partners Exits (44)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
000000 0000000 19-Jun-2019 0000000000: 000000
0000000 0000000000 30-Apr-2019 000 00 00000000
00000000 000000000 09-Oct-2018 000000000000000000
00000 00000000 26-Feb-2018 000000000 00000000 000.00
Aurigen Re Capital 03-Apr-2017 Merger/Acquisition 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 44 exits. Get the full list »

EdgeStone Capital Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

EdgeStone Capital Partners Team (36)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Stephen Marshall JD Managing Partner & Chief Operating Officer 0 0 Toronto, Canada
Samuel Duboc Co-Founder & Partner 0 0 0 Toronto, Canada
Gilbert Palter Co-Founder, Managing Partner & Chief Investment Officer 00 0 Toronto, Canada
Olga McRae Executive Assistant Toronto, Canada
You’re viewing 4 of 36 team members. Get the full list »