CCS Direct Overview

  • Founded
  • 1985
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

CCS Direct General Information

Description

Retailer of skateboard equipment and accessories based in Portland, Oregon. The company operates as a direct-to-consumer digital brand and an e-commerce retailer that offers skate shoes, decks, skateboard builder, complete skateboards, cruisers, clothes, accessories and other products.

Contact Information

Website
shop.ccs.com
Formerly Known As
California Cheap Skates
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Retail
Other Industries
Clothing
Recreational Goods
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 5909 North East 80th Avenue
  • Portland, OR 97218
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CCS Direct Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CCS Direct‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CCS Direct Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Retailer of skateboard equipment and accessories based in Portland, Oregon. The company operates as a direct-to-consumer
Internet Retail
Portland, OR
000000000000

000 000

henderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cup
000000000000 00000
Santa Cruz, CA
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CCS Direct Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000 000 0000000 Corporation Santa Cruz, CA
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

CCS Direct Patents

CCS Direct Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5549526-A Stationary exercise apparatus Expired - Lifetime 25-Jan-1995 000000000 000
US-5637058-A Stationary exercise apparatus Expired - Lifetime 25-Jan-1995 000000000 000
US-5593371-A Stationary exercise apparatus Expired - Lifetime 25-Jan-1995 000000000 000
US-5772558-A Stationary exercise apparatus Expired - Lifetime 25-Jan-1995 000000000 00
US-5595553-A Stationary exercise apparatus Expired - Lifetime 25-Jan-1995 B62M1/12 000

CCS Direct Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daron Horwitz JD Chief Executive Officer and President
To view CCS Direct’s complete executive team members history, request access »

CCS Direct Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CCS Direct‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial