Spectra-Physics Overview

  • Founded
  • 1961
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,065
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Spectra-Physics General Information

Description

Manufacturer of laser technology products and laser optics components intended to transform the way businesses operate and people live. The company's lasers include ultrafast lasers for micro machining, medical, bio-imaging and scientific research, pulsed lasers, fiber lasers, high energy and tunable lasers, provided to semiconductors, flat panel displays, medical and automotive industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Spectra-Physics Lasers
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Fiberoptic Equipment
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 3635 Peterson Way
  • Santa Clara, CA 95054
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Spectra-Physics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Spectra-Physics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Spectra-Physics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Spectra-Physics Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Spectra-Physics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial