Hesai Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $70M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 20

Hesai General Information

Description

Developer of laser radars designed to facilitate autonomous driving. The company uses smart sensing technology to develop laser radar for autonomous cars and natural gas leak detection systems, enabling car companies to monitor mixed gas composition, control industrial processes and detect hazardous gas leaks.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hesai Technology
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Primary Office
  • Building L2-B
  • Hongqiao World Centre
  • Shanghai
  • China
+86 400 000 0000

Hesai Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hesai Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
11. Later Stage VC 16-Nov-2021 $70M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC (Series D) 07-Jun-2021 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. IPO 11-Mar-2021 00000 00.000 Cancelled Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC 01-Aug-2020 0000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series C) 07-Jan-2020 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Oct-2019 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series B) 03-May-2018 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Jan-2018 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 01-Nov-2017 $15.8M $33.8M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 09-May-2017 $16M $18M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Hesai’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Hesai Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of laser radars designed to facilitate autonomous driving. The company uses smart sensing technology to develo
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Shanghai, China
500 As of 2021
00000
0000000000 0 00000

00000000

smod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerc
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
Munich, Germany
00 As of 0000
0000
00000000000 0000

0000000

a aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea c
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
Shenzhen, China
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Hesai Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Blickfeld Venture Capital-Backed Munich, Germany 00 0000 00000000000 0000
0000000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed Shenzhen, China 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Beijing, China 00 00000000000
00000000 00000 Formerly VC-backed San Jose, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Shenzhen, China 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Hesai Patents

Hesai Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10901074-B1 Systems and methods for improving lidar performance Active 17-Feb-2020 0000000000 00
US-10983197-B1 Adaptive emitter and receiver for lidar systems Active 10-Feb-2020 0000000000 00
US-20210247499-A1 Adaptive emitter and receiver for lidar systems Pending 10-Feb-2020 0000000000
US-10571552-B1 Scanner control for lidar systems Active 06-May-2019 0000000000 0
US-20200355803-A1 Scanner control for lidar systems Pending 06-May-2019 G01S7/4817

Hesai Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Yifan Li Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Shaoqing Xiang Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Kai Sun Ph.D Co-Founder, Board Chairman & Chief Scient
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hesai Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
James Mi Lightspeed China Partners Board Member 000 0000
To view Hesai’s complete board members history, request access »

Hesai Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hesai Investors (20)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
CPE Funds Management PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hillhouse Capital Group PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Huatai Securities Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lightspeed Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Meituan Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investors. Get the full list »