Ori Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 31
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $20M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 6

Ori General Information

Description

Developer of architectural robotics designed to build, utilize and manage urban space. The company's robotics combine architecture and design to unlock a new concept of programmable space for the transformation of space which let people live large in a smaller footprint, enabling clients to offer affordable rents for dwellers and increased revenue per square foot for real estate developers and investors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MorphLab
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Home Furnishings
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Other Hardware
Primary Office
  • 12 Channel Street
  • Suite 502
  • Boston, MA 02210
  • United States
+1 (857) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ori Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 28-Aug-2019 $20M 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 13-Sep-2017 000 000 0000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 05-Nov-2015 $1M $1M 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Sep-2015 Completed Startup
To view Ori’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Ori Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 557,500 $0.000100 $2 $2 1x $2 9.01%
To view Ori’s complete cap table history, request access »

Ori Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of architectural robotics designed to build, utilize and manage urban space. The company's robotics combine ar
Home Furnishings
Boston, MA
31 As of 2021
0000
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000

00000000

qua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commod
0000 00000000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ori Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Ori Patents

Ori Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3876793-A1 Systems and methods for improved operation of moveable robotic elements Pending 09-Nov-2018 000000000
CA-3113695-A1 Systems and methods for improved operation of moveable robotic elements Pending 09-Nov-2018 000000000
JP-2020524586-A Control elements for tracking and moving furniture and interior building elements Pending 22-Jun-2017 0000000000
CA-3068013-A1 Control elements for tracking and movement of furniture and interior architectural elements Pending 22-Jun-2017 0000000000
US-20200256109-A1 Control elements for tracking and movement of furniture and interior architectural elements Pending 22-Jun-2017 E05F15/605

Ori Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hasier Tamayo Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Carlos Rubio Co-Founder & Software Lead
Ivan Fernandez de Casadevante Co-Founder & Head of Product
Kent Larson Co-Founder
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ori Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Nicholas Negroponte Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Ori Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ori Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Geolo Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ingka Investments PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sidewalk Labs Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Khosla Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
E14 Fund Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »