Aston Manor Cider Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 300
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 1

Aston Manor Cider General Information

Description

Operator of the largest independently owned cider maker in the United Kingdom. The company operates the largest independently owned cider maker in the UK, offering a wide range of cider brands, winning over 25 different taste awards in the last three years, enabling customers to purchase the company's cider in more than 20 countries worldwide.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Aston Manor Brewery Company Limited
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Beverages
Other Industries
Horticulture
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Deykin Avenue
  • Birmingham B6 7BH
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0121 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aston Manor Cider Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aston Manor Cider‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aston Manor Cider Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gordon Johncox Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Aston Manor Cider Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aston Manor Cider Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000 0 06-Nov-2009 0000000000 Food Products
To view Aston Manor Cider’s complete acquisitions history, request access »