MOON (Electronics) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2017
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 9
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Angel
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3.05M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

MOON (Electronics) General Information

Description

Developer of a selfie lighting device designed to illuminate photos and videos with its various tones and pocket-sized user-friendly experience. The company's device offers intuitive touch controls that provide customizable brightness, enabling users to capture life's special moments with ease.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Moon Selfie
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Primary Office
  • 3310 West Braker Lane
  • Building II Suite 300 Number 655
  • Austin, TX 78758
  • United States
+1 (512) 000-0000

MOON (Electronics) Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MOON (Electronics) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Angel (individual) 22-Jul-2021 $3.05M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 12-Jan-2021 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2019 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Product Crowdfunding 11-Nov-2015 Cancelled Generating Revenue
To view MOON (Electronics)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

MOON (Electronics) Patents

MOON (Electronics) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200288554-A1 Systems and methods for providing illumination Abandoned 06-Mar-2019 0000000000

MOON (Electronics) Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Edward Madongorere Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Dishen Yang Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Erica Valcourt Chief Marketing Officer
To view MOON (Electronics)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

MOON (Electronics) Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Dishen Yang MOON (Electronics) Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Edward Madongorere MOON (Electronics) Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Venkat Janapareddy Self Board Member 000 0000
To view MOON (Electronics)’s complete board members history, request access »

MOON (Electronics) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MOON (Electronics) Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Astralabs Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Capital Factory Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mark McClain Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view MOON (Electronics)’s complete investors history, request access »