Canna-V-Cell Sciences Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 1

Canna-V-Cell Sciences General Information

Description

BioHarvest Sciences Inc is the developer and owner of the proprietary and patent protected Biofarming technology. It is the industrial large-scale plant cell growth technology capable of directly and constantly producing the active plant ingredients without the necessity to grow the plant itself. The technology has been already validated by Vinia, the red grapes cells functional food/dietary supplement produced and sold by BioHarvest. By adapting this technology to the Cannabis plant, and building adequate cells production capacity, the company's objective is to be the supplier of Cannabis for both the medicinal and recreational legal use.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Midnight Star Ventures
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Cultivation
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 625 Howe Street
  • Suite 1140
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V6C 2T6
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Canna-V-Cell Sciences Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Canna-V-Cell Sciences‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Canna-V-Cell Sciences Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 01-Mar-2020 0000000 00 000.00 Other Consumer Non-Durables
To view Canna-V-Cell Sciences’s complete acquisitions history, request access »