BioHarvest Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 18
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • BHSC
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $0.24
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

BioHarvest General Information

Description

BioHarvest Sciences Inc is the developer and owner of the proprietary and patent protected Biofarming technology. It is the industrial large-scale plant cell growth technology capable of directly and constantly producing the active plant ingredients without the necessity to grow the plant itself. The technology has been already validated by Vinia, the red grapes cells functional food/dietary supplement produced and sold by BioHarvest. By adapting this technology to the Cannabis plant, and building adequate cells production capacity, the company's objective is to be the supplier of Cannabis for both the medicinal and recreational legal use.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Fruitura Bioscience, Hi-Nutra
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Stock Exchange
CNQ
Primary Office
  • 625 Howe Street
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V6C 2T6
  • Canada
+1 (604) 000-0000

BioHarvest Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BioHarvest Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.24 $0.23 $0.08 - $0.56 $99M 431M 127K -$0.04

BioHarvest Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 30-Apr-2018
EV 164,650 75,030 35,117 3,813
Revenue 667 396 218 0
EBITDA (6,929) (5,878) (1,986) (160)
Net Income (13,121) (6,584) (5,310) (165)
Total Assets 9,894 5,304 2,022 388
Total Debt 2,314 2,396 23,793 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

BioHarvest Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BioHarvest‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BioHarvest Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ilan Sobel Chief Executive Officer
Zaki Rakib Ph.D Co-Founder, President & Chairman
Yochi Hagay Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
David Ryan Vice President, Investor Relations & Board Member
Alan Rootenberg Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

BioHarvest Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
David Ryan BioHarvest Vice President, Investor Relations & Board Member 000 0000
Jake Fiddick BioHarvest Board Member 000 0000
Liron Carmel BioHarvest Board Member 000 0000
Vivien Rakib Self Board Member 000 0000
Zaki Rakib Ph.D BioHarvest Co-Founder, President & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

BioHarvest Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BioHarvest Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BioHarvest‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BioHarvest Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000-0-0000 00000 31-Mar-2020 000000000000000000 Pharmaceuticals 0000 0000000000
To view BioHarvest’s complete acquisitions history, request access »