Northern Coffee Overview

  • Founded
  • 1978
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 124
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $6.15M
Latest Deal Amount

Northern Coffee General Information

Description

Provider of coffee estates in Zambia. The company engages in coffee plantation and manufacturing of arabica coffee powder.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kasama Coffee
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Beverages
Other Industries
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Primary Office
  • Post Office Box 30819
  • Lusaka, 10101
  • Zambia
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Northern Coffee Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 12-Sep-2012 $6.15M 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 01-May-2011 000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Corporate 08-Oct-2009 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Debt Conversion Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
2. Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 28-Sep-2008 Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
1. Debt - General Completed Startup
To view Northern Coffee’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Northern Coffee Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rupiah Banda President
Brahim Banda General Manager
William Mtonga General Manager
To view Northern Coffee’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Northern Coffee Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Northern Coffee Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Standard Chartered Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Zambia Development Agency Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Zambia National Commercial Bank Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Northern Coffee’s complete investors history, request access »