Standard Chartered Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank

  • Founded
  • 1969

Founded
  • Professionals
  • 81,957

Professionals
  • Financed Companies
  • 216

  • Financings
  • 233

  • Serviced Investors
  • 136

Standard Chartered General Information

Description

Founded in 1969, Standard Chartered is a commercial bank headquartered in London, United Kingdom. The firm provides a wide array of banking services such as personal banking, business banking, private banking, Islamic banking, and online banking among others. Additionally, Standard Chartered offers services that include advice on leveraged financing, mergers and acquisitions, project and export finance, structured finance, structured trade finance, and financing solutions to help its clients meet their strategic objectives. The firm caters to software, retail, energy, healthcare, consumer services, financial services, manufacturing, infrastructure, and technology sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.sc.com
Formerly Known As
Chartered Bank of India, Australia and China, Standard Bank of British South Africa
Year Founded
1969
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Primary Office
  • 1 Basinghall Avenue
  • London EC2V 5DD
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Standard Chartered Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Jubilant Pharma Jul 2022 00000 0000000
0000 0000 Jun 2022 00000 0000000
000000000 00000000 Jun 2022 00000 0000000
000000 000000 Mar 2022 00000 0000000
000000 Mar 2022 00000 0000000
000000 Mar 2022 00000 0000000
000000 Mar 2022 00000 0000000
000000 Mar 2022 00000 0000000
AutoForm Engineering Feb 2022 00000 0000000
Sajjan India Feb 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 258 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Standard Chartered Co-Lenders (319)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
ABN AMRO Bank Commercial Bank Amsterdam, Netherlands 19 00.000
0000 0000 (00000 0 Lender Johannesburg, South Africa 0
0000 000000000 000 Lender Johannesburg, South Africa 0 00000
0000 00000 Lender Johannesburg, South Africa 0 00000
000 00000 00000000 Commercial Bank Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates 0 00000
000000 0000 Commercial Bank Lagos, Nigeria 0 00000
00000000000 Investment Bank Cairo, Egypt 0 000
000000 00000000000 Lender Bertrange, Luxembourg 0 00000
Africa Finance Merchant Bank Lagos, Nigeria 1 00000
African Development Bank Commercial Bank Abidjan, Ivory Coast 4 000
You’re viewing 10 of 319 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Standard Chartered Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Standard Chartered‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Standard Chartered Team (189)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Simon Cooper Chief Executive, Corporate, Commercial & Institutional Banking and Chief Executive, Europe & Americas London, United Kingdom
William Winters Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 0 London, United Kingdom
Mary Huen Chief Executive Officer 0 London, United Kingdom
Judy Hsu Chief Executive Officer, Consumer, Private and Business Banking 0 Singapore, Singapore
Yazaid al-Salloom Chief Executive Officer, Saudi Arabia Dubai, United Arab Emirates
You’re viewing 5 of 189 team members. Get the full list »

Standard Chartered Board Members (41)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Halford Standard Chartered Group Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Byron Grote Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Carlson Tong Standard Chartered Board Member 000 0000
Christine Hodgson Self Board Member 000 0000
David Conner Standard Chartered Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 41 board members. Get the full list »

Standard Chartered Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
SC Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Singapore, Singapore 2018
00000000 000000000 Other Commercial Banks Beirut, Lebanon 0000
00000 00000 0000 International Banks Seoul, South Korea 0000
00000000 000000000 Corporate Pension London, United Kingdom
00000000 000000000 Banking Institution Singapore, Singapore
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »