Wrist Ship Supply Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1953

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,517

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Cancelled)

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 19

Wrist Ship Supply General Information

Description

Provider of bunker fuel and ship supply services intended for ship owners, operators and other clients in the offshore market. The company specializes in supplying a fleet of marine vessels and coordinating global activities through round-the-clock marine, offshore and navy operational regional centers, enabling clients to transfer their products within and outside the geographical boundaries of the country as well as choose from a range of services such as handling of owners goods, shipping and airfreight at reasonable prices.

Contact Information

Website
www.wrist.com
Formerly Known As
Ove Wrist & Co.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Marine
Other Industries
Logistics
Corporate Office
  • Stigsborgvej 60
  • 9400 Noerresundby
  • Denmark
+45 98 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wrist Ship Supply Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wrist Ship Supply‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wrist Ship Supply Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peder Winther Chief Executive Officer, Wrist Ship Supply& Board Member
Jens Holger Nielsen Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Kim Krogh Kristensen Chief Executive Officer, Wrist Europe
Anders Skipper Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Peter Jurjens Chief Financial Officer, Netherlands
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Wrist Ship Supply Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 000000 Wrist Ship Supply Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Wrist Ship Supply Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Wrist Ship Supply Chief Executive Officer, Wrist Ship Supply& Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Wrist Ship Supply Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Wrist Ship Supply Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wrist Ship Supply Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wrist Ship Supply‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wrist Ship Supply Investments & Acquisitions (19)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Centralam Panama 17-Feb-2022 0000000000 Logistics 0000 0000
Van Hulle Shipsuppliers 10-Jul-2019 0000000000 Logistics 000000 00
Klevenberg Shipping Center 03-Aug-2018 0000000000 Logistics 000000 00
Penta Offshore & Marine 07-Oct-2016 0000000000 Logistics
Southern Ship Supply 29-Apr-2016 Buyout/LBO Logistics 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Wrist Ship Supply Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Garrets International Other Commercial Services Noerresundby, Denmark 1991
Centralam Panama Logistics Panama city, Panama 0000
Van Hulle Shipsuppliers Logistics Antwerp, Belgium 0000
Danish Supply Corporation Logistics Esbjerg, Denmark 0000
Den Helder Stores Vastgoed Specialty Retail Den Helder, Netherlands 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Wrist Ship Supply FAQs

  • When was Wrist Ship Supply founded?

    Wrist Ship Supply was founded in 1953.

  • Who is the CEO of Wrist Ship Supply?

    Peder Winther, Jens Holger Nielsen, and Kim Krogh Kristensen are the CEOs of Wrist Ship Supply.

  • Where is Wrist Ship Supply headquartered?

    Wrist Ship Supply is headquartered in Noerresundby, Denmark.

  • What is the size of Wrist Ship Supply?

    Wrist Ship Supply has 1,517 total employees.

  • What industry is Wrist Ship Supply in?

    Wrist Ship Supply’s primary industry is Marine.

  • Is Wrist Ship Supply a private or public company?

    Wrist Ship Supply is a Private company.

  • What is Wrist Ship Supply’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Wrist Ship Supply is 000000.

  • Who are Wrist Ship Supply’s investors?

    Altor Equity Partners has invested in Wrist Ship Supply.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »