Playlab (Bangkok) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Playlab (Bangkok) General Information

Description

Developer of casual gaming software. The company develops games like "Juice Cubes," "Jungle Cubes" and "Ranch Run," which are available on Apple Store, Google Play, Amazon and Facebook.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pocket Playlab
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 555/12-15 SSP Tower, Building 1, Floor 10
  • Sukhumvit Soi 63 (Ekamai). Khlong Tan Nuea, Wattana
  • Bangkok, 10110
  • Thailand
+66 02 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Playlab (Bangkok) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 17-Jul-2017 000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series B) 23-Sep-2015 000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Playlab (Bangkok)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Playlab (Bangkok) Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jakob Pedersen Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer, Thailand
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Playlab (Bangkok) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Playlab (Bangkok) Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Monk's Hill Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Playlab (Bangkok)’s complete investors history, request access »

Playlab (Bangkok) Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 0000 17-Feb-2017 000000000 000 Application Software
Anino PlayLab 01-Jul-2014 Merger/Acquisition Entertainment Software 00000 00000000
To view Playlab (Bangkok)’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »