Media General (WTVQ-DT) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1968
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 90
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Asset Purch.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Media General (WTVQ-DT) General Information

Description

Television station in Lexington, Kentucky. The WTVQ-DT station operates as "ABC 36" and broadcasts news and syndicated television in a high-definition digital signal.

Contact Information

Website
www.wtvq.com
Formerly Known As
WTVQ-TV
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Buildings and Property
Other Industries
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Acquirer
Morris Multimedia
Primary Office
  • Lexington, KY
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Media General (WTVQ-DT) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Media General (WTVQ-DT)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Media General (WTVQ-DT) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Media General (WTVQ-DT) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Media General (WTVQ-DT)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial