Media General Overview

  • Founded
  • 1940
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 5,400
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 21

Media General General Information

Description

Provider of proprietary local news and information over various media platforms. The company operates network-affiliated stations and their associated digital media and mobile platforms and provides digital media services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Richmond Newspapers
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Information Services (B2C)
Parent Company
Former Stock Listing
MEG
Primary Office
  • 333 East Franklin Street
  • Richmond, VA 23219
  • United States
+1 (804) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Media General Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Media General‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Media General Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of proprietary local news and information over various media platforms. The company operates network-affiliated
Publishing
Richmond, VA
5,400 As of 2015
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000 0000

ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco labori
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Atlanta, GA
0000 As of 0000
000000000

0000000

ipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim v
0000000000
New York, NY
0000 As of 0000
000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Media General Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cox Media Group Private Equity-Backed Atlanta, GA 0000 000000000
0000000 00000 0000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 0000 000 000000000000
00000 Corporation Tysons, VA 0000 000000000000
0000000 00000 Corporation Atlanta, GA 0000 00.000 000000000-00
0000000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Purchase, NY 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Media General Executive Team (24)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Cary Hale Chief Engineer
Bob Jeswald Chief Meteorologist
Jason Chin Chief of Staff
Dave Parks Chief Photographer
You’re viewing 4 of 24 executive team members. Get the full list »

Media General Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0.0. 0000 Media General Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 Media General Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Media General Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Media General Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Media General‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Media General Investments & Acquisitions (21)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 05-Nov-2015 000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
0000000 00000 (00 25-Dec-2014 000000000000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
000 00000 19-Dec-2014 000000000000000000 00.00 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 000000 0000000
00000000 000000000 19-Dec-2014 000000000000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 0000000 000000
WOTV 4 19-Dec-2014 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Media General Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
WOTV 4 Buildings and Property Grand Rapids, MI 1971
0000000000 0000000 Publishing Florence, SC 0000
To view Media General’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Media General Exits (9)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00000000000 31-Mar-2008 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 0000000
00000000 18-Jul-2005 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 0000000
000000 04-Jun-2001 000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 6 buyers
00000 29-Jun-2000 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
iBlast 07-Mar-2000 Corporate Completed
  • 11 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 9 exits. Get the full list »