LIN Media Overview

  • Founded
  • 1961
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,786
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 22

LIN Media General Information

Description

Owner and operator of digital media and local television services in 23 United States markets. The company's stations deliver important local news and community stories, along with sports and entertainment programming. It also involves in the convergence of local broadcast television and the Internet through its television station Web sites and various local online innovations that serve broadband households.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
LIN Television
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 701 Brazos Street, Suite 800
  • Mailbox 90
  • Austin, TX 78701
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

LIN Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore LIN Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

LIN Media Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gary Chapman Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

LIN Media Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

LIN Media Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore LIN Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

LIN Media Investments & Acquisitions (22)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000 05-Mar-2014 000000000000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
000000000 00000 00 04-Feb-2014 000000000000000000 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000000 0000000
000000000 00000 10-Apr-2013 000000000000000000 00.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000000 0000000
0000 04-Apr-2013 000000000000000000 00.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000000 0000000
ACME Communications (3 Television Stations) 12-Dec-2012 Corporate Asset Purchase 000.00 Buildings and Property
You’re viewing 5 of 22 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

LIN Media Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Dedicated Media Media and Information Services (B2B) El Segundo, CA 2004
0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Hermosa Beach, CA 0000
000 000000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television East Providence, RI 0000
0000-00 Broadcasting, Radio and Television Moraine, OH
To view LIN Media’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

LIN Media Exits (8)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000-00 20-May-2011 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000000 03-Jun-2010 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 5 buyers
0000 00 27-Feb-2007 000000000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 000 00000
0000 000000000000 31-Mar-2005 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 00000
WOTV 4 01-Jan-2002 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 3 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 8 exits. Get the full list »