Ridgemont Equity Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 43

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 464

  • Portfolio
  • 31

  • Exits
  • 170

Exits

Ridgemont Equity Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1993, Ridgemont Equity Partners is a private equity investment firm based in Charlotte, North Carolina. The firm seeks to invest in business and tech-enabled services, healthcare, tech and telecom, industrial growth, environmental, power, and infrastructure sectors. This firm is a Registered Investment Adviser (RIA).

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Banc of America Capital Investors
Year Founded
1993
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Infrastructure
Limited Partner
Corporate Office
  • 101 South Tryon Street
  • Suite 3400
  • Charlotte, NC 28280
  • United States
+1 (704) 000-0000

Ridgemont Equity Partners Investments (464)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Spectrum Mechanical 29-Apr-2024 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
Paulson Training Programs 25-Mar-2024 0000000000 Educational Software Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
ProStar Energy Solutions 18-Mar-2024 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
Superior Transport & Logistics 27-Feb-2024 0000000000 Logistics Generating Revenue 0000000 00000000
Synapsum 27-Feb-2024 Buyout/LBO Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 464 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ridgemont Equity Partners Exits (170)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Omni Logistics 25-Jan-2024 000000000000000000 00.000
Unite Private Networks 30-Jun-2023 000000000 00000000
Boldyn Networks 15-Nov-2022 0000000000
Unitex Oil & Gas 01-Nov-2022 000000000 00000000
Munch's Supply 31-Dec-2021 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 170 exits. Get the full list »

Ridgemont Equity Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ridgemont Equity Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ridgemont Equity Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Ridgemont Equity Partners Management, Team & Partners (99)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Ed Balogh Chief Operating Officer Charlotte, NC
John Shimp Co-Founder & Managing Partner 00 0 0 Charlotte, NC
Jack Purcell Managing Partner 00 0 Charlotte, NC
Robert Edwards Managing Partner 00 0 0 Charlotte, NC
Travis Hain Co-Founder, Partner & Chairman 00 0 0 Charlotte, NC
You’re viewing 5 of 99 team members. Get the full list »

Ridgemont Equity Partners FAQs

  • What is Ridgemont Equity Partners?

    Founded in 1993, Ridgemont Equity Partners is a private equity investment firm based in Charlotte, North Carolina.

  • When was Ridgemont Equity Partners founded?

    Ridgemont Equity Partners was founded in 1993.

  • Who is the founder of Ridgemont Equity Partners?

    John Shimp, Travis Hain, Robert Sheridan III, and Chet Walker are the founders of Ridgemont Equity Partners.

  • Where is Ridgemont Equity Partners headquartered?

    Ridgemont Equity Partners is headquartered in Charlotte, NC.

  • What is Ridgemont Equity Partners's total asset value?

    Ridgemont Equity Partners has around 00.000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Ridgemont Equity Partners made?

    Ridgemont Equity Partners has made 464 investments.

  • What has Ridgemont Equity Partners invested in?

    Ridgemont Equity Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Spectrum Mechanical, Paulson Training Programs, and ProStar Energy Solutions within the Commercial Services and Educational Software industries.

  • What has Ridgemont Equity Partners invested in recently?

    Ridgemont Equity Partners's latest investment was on 29-Apr-2024 in Spectrum Mechanical, a company within the Commercial Services industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »