Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Champion International

1893 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
15K-20K EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
3 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Manufacturer of paper products. The company's paper products include veneer, food container, folding, paperboard product, converted paper and related products, enabling the business correspondence, commercial printing, publications, and newspapers sectors to access a wide range of products for their use and publishing.

Formerly Known As
Plywood-Champion Papers Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Paper/Soft Products
Former Stock Listing
CHA
Primary Office
  • One Champion Plaza
  • Stamford, CT 06921
  • United States

Champion International Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Champion International‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Champion International Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Champion International‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Champion International Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Laurence Tisch President