Alio Gold Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 250
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 5

Alio Gold General Information

Description

Alio Gold Inc is a Canadian gold mining company which is engaged in exploration, development, and production of mineral resource properties in Mexico. The company's project includes San Francisco mine and Ana Paula project. The San Francisco mine project is located in the north-central portion of the state of Sonora, Mexico and Ana Paula project is in an advanced stage of development in Guerrero.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Timmins Gold Corp.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Gold Mining
Other Industries
Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
Multi-line Mining
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Park Place 666 Burrard Street
  • Suite 2500
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V6C 2X8
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Alio Gold Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alio Gold‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alio Gold Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Alio Gold Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alio Gold‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alio Gold Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000 0000 25-May-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Gold Mining 0000 000000
00000000 (000000 0 02-Nov-2015 000000000 00000 00 00.000 Buildings and Property 00000 0000000000
000000000 0000000 26-May-2015 000000000000000000 0000 Gold Mining 00000 0000000000
0000000 000000 000 24-Dec-2014 000000000 00000 00 0000 Buildings and Property 00000 0000000000
San Francisco Gold Mine 16-May-2007 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property 00000 0000000000
To view Alio Gold’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Alio Gold Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 0000000 Gold Mining Vancouver, Canada 0000
To view Alio Gold’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Alio Gold Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 000000 000 24-Dec-2014 000000000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 0000 0000
San Francisco Gold Mine 16-May-2007 Corporate Asset Purchase Completed
To view Alio Gold’s complete exits history, request access »