Naivas Supermarket Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 5,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Naivas Supermarket General Information

Description

Operator of a supermarket chain in Kenya. The company owns and operates retail outlets selling variety of goods such as groceries, furniture, food items and other household products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Naivasha Self Service Stores Limited
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Department Stores
Primary Office
  • Sameer Industrial Park
  • Nairobi
  • Kenya
+254 020 0000000

Naivas Supermarket Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Naivas Supermarket Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Naivas Supermarket‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Naivas Supermarket Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a supermarket chain in Kenya. The company owns and operates retail outlets selling variety of goods such as
Department Stores
Nairobi, Kenya
5,000 As of 2020
0000
0000000 0000 0000

00000 00

aboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate
0000000000 000000
Nairobi, Kenya
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Naivas Supermarket Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Nairobi, Kenya 000000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Naivas Supermarket Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Mukuha Managing Director
Willy Kimani Chief Commercial Officer
Andreas Von Paleske Advisor, Strategy & Business Development
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Naivas Supermarket Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Naivas Supermarket Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Naivas Supermarket‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial