Alba Bioscience Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Alba Bioscience General Information

Description

Manufacturer of monoclonal blood grouping reagents intended to supply vital products to hospitals, blood services and other diagnostic companies. The company's monoclonal blood grouping reagents are those reagents, instruments, and systems intended for use in diagnosis of disease or other conditions, including a determination of the state of health, in order to cure, mitigate, treat, or prevent disease, enabling the hospitals to get a continous improvement of transfusion practiceand the ability to provide new diagnostic tests for changing health care needs, ultimately providing higher standards of patient care around the world.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Diagnostics Scotland
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Medical Supplies
Primary Office
  • 21 Ellen's Glen Road
  • Edinburgh EH17 7QT
  • Scotland, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Alba Bioscience Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alba Bioscience‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alba Bioscience Patents

Alba Bioscience Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-202016083-D0 Method of detection Inactive 09-Oct-2020 0000000000
GB-202016086-D0 Detection assay Inactive 09-Oct-2020 0000000000
GB-202016099-D0 Detection method Inactive 09-Oct-2020 0000000000
CA-2684112-A1 Blood group antibody screening Inactive 10-Apr-2007 000000000
EP-2132575-A2 Blood group antibody screening Inactive 10-Apr-2007 G01N33/80
To view Alba Bioscience’s complete patent history, request access »

Alba Bioscience Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Allan Chief Executive Officer
To view Alba Bioscience’s complete executive team members history, request access »