Walmart de México y Centroamérica Overview

  • Founded
  • 1952

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 231,927

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • WALMEX

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1

  • Share Price
  • $4.04

  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Walmart de México y Centroamérica General Information

Description

Wal - Mart de Mexico SAB de CV is the owner and operator of Wal-Mart branded self-service stores in Mexico and Central America. Wal-Mart de Mexico is a subsidiary of Wal-Mart Stores Incorporated, based in the United States. The company generates the majority of revenue in Mexico and a small proportion of revenue from the rest of Central America. The company operates discount stores, hypermarkets, supermarkets, wholesale stores, and pharmacies. The company also engages in the import and sale of goods, property development, and real estate management activities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cifra
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
General Merchandise Stores
Stock Exchange
MEX
Primary Office
  • Pro 78, Santa Cruz Acayucan
  • C.P. 02770, Azcapotzalco
  • Mexico City
  • Mexico

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Walmart de México y Centroamérica Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$4.04 $4.05 $3.22 - $4.17 $70.5B 17.5B 12.2M $0.13

Walmart de México y Centroamérica Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 62,241,981 65,598,071 50,120,240 51,806,030
Revenue 39,023,889 36,274,033 32,652,482 33,589,866
EBITDA 4,191,686 4,002,443 3,388,737 3,673,352
Net Income 2,324,395 2,175,231 1,555,762 1,967,980
Total Assets 21,164,840 19,270,471 18,188,828 18,436,640
Total Debt 3,387,668 3,160,919 3,002,539 3,020,883
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Walmart de México y Centroamérica Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Walmart de México y Centroamérica‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Walmart de México y Centroamérica Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rafael Labrador Chief Financial Officer, Chief Administrative Officer & Executive Vice President
Gibran Velazquez Financial Controller
Enrique Ostale President & Chief Executive Officer, Chairman of the Board
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Walmart de México y Centroamérica Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Walmart de México y Centroamérica Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
To view Walmart de México y Centroamérica’s complete board members history, request access »

Walmart de México y Centroamérica Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Walmart de México y Centroamérica Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 01-Jan-1997 0000000000 Specialty Retail
To view Walmart de México y Centroamérica’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Walmart de México y Centroamérica ESG

Risk Overview

Risk Rating

Updated September, 28, 2022

17.2 | Low Risk

Risk Scale

A lower score indicates better sustainability

Negl

0-10

Low

10-20

Med

20-30

High

30-40

Severe

40+

Exposure

Exposure refers to the extent to which a company is exposed to different material ESG issues

00.00

Management

Management is related to actions taken to manage ESG issues

00.00

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

00 of 15,613

Rank

00.0

Percentile

Food Retailers

Industry

00 of 195

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Food Retail

Subindustry

0. of 123

Rank

0.00

Percentile

To view Walmart de México y Centroamérica’s complete esg history, request access »

Walmart de México y Centroamérica Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 01-Jan-1997 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 00 0é0000
To view Walmart de México y Centroamérica’s complete exits history, request access »