Karuturi Global Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 10

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 531687

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3

Karuturi Global General Information

Description

Karuturi Global Ltd is engaged in the manufacturing of flowers, plant and plant materials. The company is a producer and exporter of cut roses and has its operations in India, Ethiopia, Dubai, and Kenya. It is involved in the business of Floriculture, Agriculture, Food processing and Information technology (IT). The Floriculture products consist of cut flowers, pot plants, seeds bulbs, rooted cuttings and dried flowers. Its Agriculture business produces cereal crops like maize, corn, sugarcane, and oilseeds. The Food processing business specializes in gherkin processing such as bay valley foods, mount olive, vlassic, heinz, and lidl. The IT business offers customized e-commerce solutions to companies dealing with perishable goods and commodities, paper industries, and government agencies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Karuturi Networks, Karuturi Floritech, Karuturi.com
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Horticulture
Stock Exchange
BOM
Primary Office
  • Embassy Centre, 11, Crescent Road
  • Suite
  • Bangalore, Karnataka 560001
  • India

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Karuturi Global Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$4.81M 479K

Karuturi Global Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2018 FY 2018 31-Mar-2018 FY 2017 31-Mar-2017 FY 2016 31-Mar-2016
EV 30,907 64,013 113,974 140,370
Revenue 35,655 35,611 33,712 50,654
EBITDA 11,740 13,854 20,932 19,838
Net Income 6,246 8,055 13,504 22,681
Total Assets 451,236 436,774 480,886
Total Debt 0 67,462 67,608 149,325
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Karuturi Global Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Karuturi Global‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Karuturi Global Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Karuturi Global Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Karuturi Global‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Karuturi Global Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 09-Dec-2010 0000000000 Specialty Retail 000 00000
0000 00000000 01-Oct-2007 0000000000 00.000 Horticulture
ESTEL Communications 15-May-2007 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
To view Karuturi Global’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Karuturi Global ESG

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

Rank

Percentile

Food Products

Industry

Rank

Percentile

Agriculture

Subindustry

Rank

Percentile

To view Karuturi Global’s complete esg history, request access »

Karuturi Global Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 09-Dec-2010 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000
To view Karuturi Global’s complete exits history, request access »