Flexiti Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 148
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $122M
Latest Deal Amount

Flexiti General Information

Description

Provider of credit card services intended to offer competitive retail lending services. The company's services offer financing options on a private label credit card that makes shopping simple for consumers, retailers and approval process is quick, payment options are flexible and customers can shop at any retailer in the network, enabling customers to access promotional offers and shop as per their convenience.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Wellspring Financial
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Consumer Finance
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Specialized Finance
Financial Software
Primary Office
  • Post Office Box 332
  • 130 King Street West, Suite 1740
  • Toronto, Ontario M5X 1E1
  • Canada
+1 (877) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Flexiti Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Merger/Acquisition 10-Mar-2021 $122M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Debt Refinancing 06-Sep-2018 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Early Stage VC 07-Jun-2018 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Early Stage VC 17-Dec-2017 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC 01-Aug-2017 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 04-Apr-2017 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 02-Nov-2016 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Debt - General 21-Mar-2016 $25M $29M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 07-Jul-2014 $4M $4M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Flexiti’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Flexiti Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of credit card services intended to offer competitive retail lending services. The company's services offer fin
Consumer Finance
Toronto, Canada
148 As of 2021
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000000

Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatu
00000000 0000000
Toronto, Canada
000 As of 0000
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Flexiti Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Toronto, Canada 000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Flexiti Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Kalen Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
David Yeilding Chief Financial Officer
Shadi Khatib Chief Information Officer
Sharissa Ellyn Chief Legal Officer & General Counsel
Lisa Boulanger Chief Product Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 21 executive team members. Get the full list »

Flexiti Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
Anthony Lacavera Self Board Member 000 0000
Barry Pickford Self Board Member 000 0000
Brice Scheschuk Globalive Capital Board Member 000 0000
Kevin Fettig Flexiti Board Member 000 0000
Martin Parizeau Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Flexiti Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Flexiti Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Credit Suisse Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Delaney Capital Management Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Globalive Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kenneth Hartwick Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MaRS Investment Accelerator Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

Flexiti Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000000 0 15-Jun-2018 00000 0000000 Financial Software 00000 00000
TD Financing Services (Credit Card Portfolio) 07-Jun-2018 Corporate Asset Purchase 00000 Buildings and Property 00000 00000
To view Flexiti’s complete investments history, request access »