Doric FPD Overview

  • Founded
  • 1953

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 115

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 2

Doric FPD General Information

Description

Manufacturer of home baking and packaging products intended to serve supermarkets, convenience stores, wholesalers and plant bakers. The company's products include customized food packaging, cake boards, cake drums and cake decorations products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Food Packaging & Cakeboards, Cakeboards
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Paper Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Primary Office
  • Farrington Road, Rossendale Road Industrial Estate
  • Burnley BB11 5SW
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01282 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Doric FPD Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Doric FPD‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Doric FPD Patents

Doric FPD Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-9923482-D0 Fluid absorber, especially for food packaging Inactive 06-Oct-1999

Doric FPD Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Brace Commercial Director
Simon Woodhouse Operations Director
Bruce Murray Finance Director
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Doric FPD Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000 Ardenton Capital Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Doric FPD Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Doric FPD Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Doric FPD‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Doric FPD Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000000 20-Jun-2014 0000000000 Food Products
Doric Cake Crafts 01-Jan-2005 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services 00000 000
To view Doric FPD’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Doric FPD Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 0000 000000 Other Commercial Services Lancashire, United Kingdom 0000
To view Doric FPD’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »