Copia Global Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 276
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $5M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 24

Copia Global General Information

Description

Provider of a consumer catalog order and delivery system intended to send goods upcountry affordably and conveniently. The company's service leverages mobile technologies and a network of agents serving as distribution points, enabling rural and peri-urban consumers to get a wide range of quality goods at reasonable prices.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
TTJL
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Catalog Retail
Primary Office
  • Tatu City
  • Nairobi, Nairobi
  • Kenya
+254 0709 000000

Copia Global Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Copia Global Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC 09-Sep-2020 $5M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series B) 28-Nov-2019 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 02-Aug-2019 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 22-Jan-2019 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 09-Oct-2018 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 02-Oct-2015 $3.62M $3.62M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2014 Completed Startup
To view Copia Global’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Copia Global Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00.00
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00.000
To view Copia Global’s complete cap table history, request access »

Copia Global Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Crispin Murira Founding Chief Executive Officer & Business Development Officer
Timothy Steel Chief Executive Officer
Dominic Dimba Chief Financial Officer
Nikki Germany Chief Growth Officer
Tracey Turner Co-Founder & Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Copia Global Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
Betty Mwangi Self Board Member 000 0000
Gerald Held Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Isaac Awuondo Copia Global Board Member 000 0000
Peter Van As Self Chief International Expansion Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Shakir Merali Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Copia Global Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Copia Global Investors (24)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Blink (Netherlands) Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
D3 Jubilee Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
U.S. International Development Finance Corporation Government Minority 000 0000 000000 0
elea Foundation Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Endeavor Catalyst Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 24 investors. Get the full list »