Binovi Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • VISN
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 6
  • Share Price
  • $0.21
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Binovi Technologies General Information

Description

Binovi Technologies Corp is a human performance technology company that has developed hardware, and software-centered platforms. Binovi combines hardware, software, specialized knowledge, and big data insights to deliver customized one-on-one training and treatment. Binovi is designed for vision optimization and the enhancement of cognitive skills related to human performance. The company is working together under a common banner to help neuro-optometry, vision rehabilitation, and vision performance professionals gain measurable results in less time, and with less effort.

Contact Information

Website
www.binovi.com
Formerly Known As
Eyecarrot Innovations Corp., Eyecarrot Innovations, Nanton Nickel Corp.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Decision/Risk Analysis
Other Industries
Therapeutic Devices
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Stock Exchange
TSX
Primary Office
  • 574 Chartwell Road
  • Oakville, Ontario L6J 4A8
  • Canada
+1 (416) 000-0000

Binovi Technologies Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Binovi Technologies Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.21 $0.24 $0.21 - $1.96 $3.42M 16.6M 50.3K -$0.54

Binovi Technologies Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-May-2021 FY 2021 28-Feb-2021 FY 2020 29-Feb-2020 FY 2019 28-Feb-2019
EV 6,731 11,024 9,160 13,602
Revenue 562 546 525 509
EBITDA (5,992) (6,146) (5,629) (3,516)
Net Income (6,794) (6,764) (5,799) (3,647)
Total Assets 11,106 9,650 2,591 3,727
Total Debt 193 58 80 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Binovi Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Binovi Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Binovi Technologies Patents

Binovi Technologies Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-9504380-B1 System and method for assessing human visual processing Active 30-Jun-2015 000000000 0
CA-2934591-A1 System and method for assessing human visual processing Abandoned 30-Jun-2015 000000000

Binovi Technologies Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tania Archer Chief Executive Officer & Chief Operating Officer, Operations
Marc Lakmaaker Interim Chief Executive Officer & Director
Rakesh Malhotra Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Secretary, Administration
Salim Mithani Chief Technology Officer, Technology & Board Member
Leonard Press Chief Scientific Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Binovi Technologies Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 Binovi Technologies Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Binovi Technologies Chief Technology Officer, Technology & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Binovi Technologies Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Binovi Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Binovi Technologies Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Binovi Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Binovi Technologies Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000 000 26-Apr-2021 000000000000000000 00.000 Educational Software 0000 000000000
0000 (000000 00000 18-Dec-2020 000000000000000000 00.00 Other Healthcare Services 0000 000000000
0000 000 20-Jul-2020 000000000000000000 00.000 Electronics (B2C) 0000 000000000
000000000 00000000 08-Apr-2020 000000000000000000 00.00 Other Commercial Services 0000 000000000
Nanton Nickel 08-Jul-2015 Merger/Acquisition Precious Metals and Minerals Mining 0000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Binovi Technologies Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Samurai Motion Tracking Educational Software Vancouver, Canada
000000000 00000000 Other Commercial Services Canada
0000 (000000 00000 Other Healthcare Services Colonie, NY
0000 000 Electronics (B2C) Oklahoma City, OK
To view Binovi Technologies’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »