Aiforia Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 67

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • AIFORIA

Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $3.71

  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Aiforia General Information

Description

Aiforia Technologies PLC equips pathologists and scientists in preclinical and clinical labs with powerful deep learning artificial intelligence software for translating images into discoveries, decisions, and diagnoses. The cloud based Aiforia products and services aim to escalate the efficiency and precision of medical image analysis beyond current capabilities, across a variety of fields from oncology to neuroscience and more.

Contact Information

Website
www.aiforia.com
Formerly Known As
Fimmic, Webmicroscope
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Decision/Risk Analysis
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
Stock Exchange
HEL
Primary Office
  • Biomedicum 2 U
  • Tukholmankatu 8
  • 00290 Helsinki
  • Finland
+358 020 0000000

Aiforia Timeline

2020202120222023
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aiforia Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$3.71 $3.73 $2.96 - $5.91 $96.1M 25.8M 10.5K -$0.42

Aiforia Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 74,498 142,728
Revenue 1,443 1,152 968 715
EBITDA (6,400) (4,080) (1,834) (2,396)
Net Income (10,826) (8,957) (3,142) (3,418)
Total Assets 42,548 49,668 6,479 4,747
Total Debt 3,024 3,278 4,008 2,471
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Aiforia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aiforia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aiforia Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aiforia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aiforia Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Aiforia Technologies PLC equips pathologists and scientists in preclinical and clinical labs with powerful deep learning
Decision/Risk Analysis
Helsinki, Finland
67 As of 2022
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 000.00

000000

oluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occae
0000000 0000000000 (
Boston, MA
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Aiforia Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Aiforia Patents

Aiforia Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20230016641-A1 Processing pathology images Active 13-Jul-2021 0000000000
US-11562485-B1 Processing pathology images Active 13-Jul-2021 0000000000 0
US-11373306-B1 Processing pathology images Active 13-Jul-2021 00000000 0
EP-4035062-A1 Image analysis in pathology Pending 26-Sep-2019 0000000000
US-20210097687-A1 Image analysis in pathology Active 26-Sep-2019 G06T7/0014
To view Aiforia’s complete patent history, request access »

Aiforia Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jukka Tapaninen Chief Executive Officer
Veli-Matti Parkkonen Chief Financial Officer
Kaisa Helminen Chief Operating Officer
Tuomas Ropponen Chief Technology Officer
Mikael Lundin MD Co-Founder & Director, Concept Design
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Aiforia Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Johan Lundin Ph.D Aiforia Co-Founder, Scientific Advisor & Board Member 000 0000
John Sweeney Epredia Board Member 000 0000
Kin Au Aiforia Board Member 000 0000
Monita Mo Ascend Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
Pekka Mattila Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Aiforia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aiforia Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aiforia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial