Quanterix Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 248
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • QTRX
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $33.18
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Quanterix General Information

Description

Quanterix Corp is a life sciences company. It focuses on developing an ultra-sensitive digital immunoassay platform that advances precision health for life sciences research and diagnostics. The digital platform designed by the company enables customers to reliably detect protein biomarkers in low concentrations in blood, serum and other fluids which are undetectable using conventional, analog immunoassay technologies. The company has developed Simoa technology which is a method of detection of proteins and has the capability of analyzing nearly six biomarkers per test, with anticipated expansion capability.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Digital Genomics
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 900 Middlesex Turnpike
  • Building 1
  • Billerica, MA 01821
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Quanterix Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$33.18 $31.58 $10.89 - $33.62 $939M 28.4M 191K -$1.63

Quanterix Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 709,733 556,302 362,604 563,882
Revenue 59,719 56,734 37,632 22,874
EBITDA (41,594) (38,601) (30,205) (25,586)
Net Income (44,740) (40,796) (31,536) (27,019)
Total Assets 162,940 169,951 67,611 91,779
Total Debt 30,817 7,662 7,623 9,382
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Quanterix Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Quanterix‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Quanterix Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Quanterix Corp is a life sciences company. It focuses on developing an ultra-sensitive digital immunoassay platform that
Diagnostic Equipment
Billerica, MA
248 As of 2019
00000
00000000 00000

0-00000

ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolo
0000000000 000000000
Uppsala, Sweden
00 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000

000000

or incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation u
0000000000 000000000
Billerica, MA
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Quanterix Competitors (31)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Q-linea Formerly VC-backed Uppsala, Sweden 00 00000 00000000 00000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Billerica, MA 0000 00000 00000000 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Seraing, Belgium 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
00000000 000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Fremont, CA 000 000 000000000000 000
000000 00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Winooski, VT 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 31 competitors. Get the full list »

Quanterix Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Amol Chaubal Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Joe Driscoll Chief Financial Officer
David Duffy Ph.D Chief Technology Officer, Technology & Senior Vice President
Suzanne Graham Director of Communications and Marketing
Mark Roskey Ph.D Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Quanterix Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 BioMérieux Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 00 Flagship Pioneering Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Bain Capital Ventures Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 ARCH Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Quanterix Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Quanterix Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Quanterix‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Quanterix Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000000000 01-Aug-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Diagnostic Equipment 00000 000000000
Aushon BioSystems 30-Jan-2018 Merger/Acquisition 000 Discovery Tools (Healthcare) 00000 000000000
To view Quanterix’s complete acquisitions history, request access »