The David J. Joseph Company Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1885

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 4

The David J. Joseph Company General Information

Description

Provider of scrap metal brokerage, ferrous and nonferrous metal recycling and transportation services located in Cincinnati, Ohio. The company engages in the brokerage, recycling and transportation of ferrous, ferroalloy and nonferrous metals as well as offer freight management, thereby enabling customers to recycle reusable materials while conserving natural resources in the process.

Contact Information

Website
www.djj.com
Formerly Known As
Joseph Joseph & Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 300 Pike Street
  • Cincinnati, OH 45202
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The David J. Joseph Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The David J. Joseph Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The David J. Joseph Company Patents

The David J. Joseph Company Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-5228099-A Scrap metal weighing and on-line bulk material analysis process and apparatus Inactive 23-Jul-1998 000000000
US-5948137-A Load sensor, motion adjustment Inactive 23-Jul-1998 000000000 0
EP-1098998-A1 Scrap metal weighing and on-line bulk material analysis process and apparatus Inactive 23-Jul-1998 000000000
US-3693559-A Pollution control apparatus for combustive dismantling Inactive 22-Nov-1971 000000000 0
US-1999296-A Air propelled car Inactive 16-Feb-1932 B62D57/04
To view The David J. Joseph Company’s complete patent history, request access »

The David J. Joseph Company Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Steigerwald Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 1 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

The David J. Joseph Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The David J. Joseph Company Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The David J. Joseph Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The David J. Joseph Company Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Ocala Recycling 01-Mar-2010 0000000000 0000 Environmental Services (B2B) 00000 000
American Compressed Steel 25-Aug-2008 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B)
Victoria Recycling 05-Aug-2008 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 00000 000
Advantage Metals Recycling 02-Apr-2008 Merger/Acquisition Environmental Services (B2B)
To view The David J. Joseph Company’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

The David J. Joseph Company Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Advantage Metals Recycling Environmental Services (B2B) Kansas City, MO 0000
To view The David J. Joseph Company’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »