Critical Content Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 24
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 2

Critical Content General Information

Description

Operator of a global independent content studio in the United States. The company provides scripted and non-scripted programming including movies, television, fashion, sports, digital and music programs for broadcast, cable, and digital platforms.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Relativity Television
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Primary Office
  • 2300 West Empire Avenue
  • 2nd Floor
  • Burbank, CA 91504
  • United States
+1 (818) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Critical Content Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Critical Content‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Critical Content Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tom Forman Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Christoph Pachler Managing Director & Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Critical Content Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 00 Self Chairman 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 00 Critical Content Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Critical Content Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Critical Content Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Critical Content‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Critical Content Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0 00000 00000 27-Nov-2018 0000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 000 00000
Renowned Films 18-Oct-2017 Secondary Transaction - Private Broadcasting, Radio and Television 000 00000
To view Critical Content’s complete investments history, request access »