LBB Foods Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 6
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.15M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

LBB Foods General Information

Description

Producer of confectionery products intended to be supplied across South Africa. The company specializes in the production of food delicacy products such as chocolate fudge, Turkish delight, nut brittle, and coconut ice among others in order to facilitate a healthy supply for retailers and importers, enabling consumers to enjoy nutritional desserts in a hassle-free manner.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Le Bonbon Confection
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Primary Office
  • 7 Loop Street
  • Maitland
  • Cape Town, 7405
  • South Africa
+27 021 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

LBB Foods Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2020 $1.15M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Secondary Transaction - Private Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
To view LBB Foods’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

LBB Foods Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Johannes Schueler Founder, Managing Director & Board Member
Jeanne Hirschberg Ph.D Business Developer and Creative Director
To view LBB Foods’s complete executive team members history, request access »

LBB Foods Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Anton Baumann Empowerment Capital (Johannesburg) Board Member 000 0000
Aphelele Mveku Self Board Member 000 0000
Johannes Schueler LBB Foods Founder, Managing Director & Board Member 000 0000
To view LBB Foods’s complete board members history, request access »

LBB Foods Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

LBB Foods Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Empowerment Capital (Johannesburg) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Thuthuka Nathi Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view LBB Foods’s complete investors history, request access »