North Star BlueScope Steel Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 380
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

North Star BlueScope Steel General Information

Description

Distributor and marketer of hot rolled steel coils. The company provides hot rolled bands, coil processors, cold rolled strip producers, pipes and tubes. It operates a steel mini-mill in Delta, Ohio, from which it produces more than 2 million tons of hot rolled steel coils annually.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
North Star BHP Steel
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Iron and Steel Mining
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 6767 County Road 9
  • Delta, OH 43515
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

North Star BlueScope Steel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore North Star BlueScope Steel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

North Star BlueScope Steel Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Hanson Vice President, Sales and Marketing
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

North Star BlueScope Steel Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial