Simplify ASC Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 26
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 3

Simplify ASC General Information

Description

Developer of EHR and practice management software designed to specialize in the ambulatory surgery center market. The company's software accelerates productivity and success for surgery centers through a combination of technology, services, and operational understanding, thereby enabling ambulatory surgery centers to simplify their clinical workflow to streamlines business workflow.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CyramedX
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
CSS Ormed
Primary Office
  • 100 Westwood Place
  • Suite 120
  • Brentwood, TN 37027
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Simplify ASC Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Secondary Transaction - Private 30-Aug-2021 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series A) 14-Feb-2020 000 000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Merger/Acquisition 30-Apr-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Simplify ASC’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Simplify ASC Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 2 000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Seed 1 1,320,332 $0.000100 $2 $2 1x $2 10.36%
To view Simplify ASC’s complete cap table history, request access »

Simplify ASC Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of EHR and practice management software designed to specialize in the ambulatory surgery center market. The co
Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
Brentwood, TN
26 As of 2021
000
00000000000 000

0000000

velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident,
0000000000 0000000 (0000000000)
Clearwater, FL
00 As of 0000

00000000

equat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla
0000000000 0000000 (0000000000)
Austin, TX
000 As of 0000
0000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Simplify ASC Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Claimat Corporation Clearwater, FL 00
00000000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Austin, TX 000 0000000000
0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed South Miami, FL 00000000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Simplify ASC Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Howerton Chief Executive Officer
Michael Demere Chief Operating Officer
Norman Joseph Chief Technology Officer
Ronnie Pennell Chief Development Officer
Rodney Lunn Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Simplify ASC Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Crom Carmichael Self Board Member 000 0000
David Vreeland JumpStart Capital Board Member 000 0000
Joseph Byrum Self Board Member 000 0000
Robert Henry Self Board Member 000 0000
Rodney Lunn Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Simplify ASC Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Simplify ASC Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 07-Jan-2021 0000000000 Other Healthcare Services 00000 000
To view Simplify ASC’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Simplify ASC Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 Other Healthcare Services Brentwood, TN 0000
To view Simplify ASC’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »