Teknion Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 3,200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Teknion General Information

Description

Manufacturer of office furniture. The company is engaged in designing, manufacturing and marketing of office systems and related office furniture products including desktop systems, panel systems, lighting, soft seating, freestanding screens and related electrical accessories, enabling it to offer comprehensive furniture product capabilities to business customers.

Contact Information

Website
www.teknion.com
Formerly Known As
Teknion Furniture Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Home Furnishings
Parent Company
A-Tean Holdings
Primary Office
  • 1150 Flint Road
  • Toronto, Ontario M3J 2J5
  • Canada
+1 (416) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Teknion Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Teknion‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Teknion Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of office furniture. The company is engaged in designing, manufacturing and marketing of office systems and
Other Commercial Products
Toronto, Canada
3,200 As of 2020
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

00000000

e irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excep
0000 00000000000
Lenoir, NC
0000 As of 0000

0000000

sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna a
0000 00000000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Teknion Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bernhardt Furniture Corporation Lenoir, NC 0000
0000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 000 000000&0
00000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed East Greenville, PA 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 00000000000 Corporation Rockville, MD 000000000 -
To view Teknion’s complete competitors history, request access »

Teknion Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Feldberg President & Chief Executive Officer
Richard Vollering Chief Financial Officer, Secretary & Vice President
John Comacchio Chief Information Officer & Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Teknion Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial