Colorado Bag'n Baggage Overview

  • Founded
  • 1973
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Undetermined
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

Colorado Bag'n Baggage General Information

Description

Manufacturer and retailer of travel and business gears and bags. The company stocks luggage from other manufacturers such as Hartmann, Kenneth Cole, Lewis N. Clark, and Timberland, among others. It also sells backpacks, business and travel accessories, business cases, luggage racks, travel organizers, and wallets from its web portal and its about 80 retail stores nearly a dozen states. The company which also does business as Houston Trunk Factory and Malm Luggage, offers repair services for luggage and leather goods as well.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bag'n Baggage, Colorado Baggage Co
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Primary Office
  • 440 South West
  • 4TH avenue
  • Portland, OR 97232
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Colorado Bag'n Baggage Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Colorado Bag'n Baggage‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Colorado Bag'n Baggage Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Colorado Bag'n Baggage Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000'0 0000000000 Other Consumer Durables
To view Colorado Bag'n Baggage’s complete investments history, request access »

Colorado Bag'n Baggage Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000'0 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Colorado Bag'n Baggage’s complete exits history, request access »