Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Rival Energy

Rival Energy?uq=kzBhZRuG
1999 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
2 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Provider of petroleum and gas exploration services. The company is focused on hydrocarbon exploration and production in Western Canada.

Formerly Known As
Longview Petroleum
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Acquirer
Zargon Energy Trust
Former Stock Listing
RGY
Primary Office
  • 1700, 333-5th Avenue SouthWest
  • Calgary, Alberta T2P 3B6
  • Canada

Rival Energy Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Rival Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Rival Energy Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Colin Ogilvy President & Chief Executive Officer
George Ziroff Chief Financial Officer