Sprott-Shaw Community College Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1903

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 498

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Sprott-Shaw Community College General Information

Description

Operator of a private career college based in Vancouver, Canada. The company operates career, vocational and language training schools, along with providing Bachelor's degree programs in business management, marketing and human resources.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Vancouver Business Institute
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 1 - 33655 Essendene Avenue
  • Abbotsford, British Columbia V2S 2G5
  • Canada
+1 (778) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sprott-Shaw Community College Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sprott-Shaw Community College‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sprott-Shaw Community College Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Patrick Dang President
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sprott-Shaw Community College Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »