FilmRise Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 105

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

FilmRise General Information

Description

Distributor of films and television entertainment programs. The company is a film and television studio and operator that has a portfolio of ad-supported digital streaming content that is presented through its online channels and is also engaged in the acquisition of feature films, theatrical releases, digital versatile disk (DVD) sales and television licensing.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Fisher Klingenstein Films
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Other Industries
Entertainment Software
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Primary Office
  • 220 36th Street
  • 4th Floor
  • Brooklyn, NY 11232
  • United States
+1 (718) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FilmRise Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore FilmRise‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

FilmRise Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Distributor of films and television entertainment programs. The company is a film and television studio and operator tha
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Brooklyn, NY
105 As of 2022
00000
000000000 00000

00000

e dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla p
0000000000000 000000
Shanghai, China
0000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

FilmRise Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000 Formerly PE-Backed Shanghai, China 0000 00.000 00000000 00.000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

FilmRise Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Danny Fisher Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Jack Fisher Co-Founder & President
Johnny Holden Chief Financial Officer
CJ Laychak Chief Operating Officer
Thibault Hermenault Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

FilmRise Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000000000 FilmRise Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
To view FilmRise’s complete board members history, request access »

FilmRise Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

FilmRise Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore FilmRise‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial