Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Adaptive Energy

Adaptive Energy
1999 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-20 EMPLOYEES
Buyout/LBO LATEST DEAL TYPE
2 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Designer and manufacturer of portable power. The company develops demonstrates and delivers portable, affordable, and fuel flexible solid oxide fuel cell (SOFC) system. Its fuel cell system provides portable power to the United States Armed Forces as well as industries including leisure, remote monitoring, and medical devices.

Formerly Known As
Adaptive Materials
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Primary Office
  • 5500 South State Street
  • Ann Arbor, MI 48108
  • United States

+1 (734) 000-0000

Adaptive Energy Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Adaptive Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Adaptive Energy Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Adaptive Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Adaptive Energy Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Michael Edison Chief Executive Officer

Adaptive Energy Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 000000 Sleeping Bear Capital Chairman 000 0000