Wade & Wendy Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 23

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Wade & Wendy General Information

Description

Developer of a community-sourced artificial intelligence recruiting platform designed to improve the hiring process. The company's platform uses artificial intelligence and big data to offer insights and recommendations to make more informed hiring decisions as well as engage users through a chat-driven hiring experience, enabling job seekers and hiring teams to connect with each other.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wecrewt
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Human Capital Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 49 West 38th Street
  • 12th Floor
  • New York, NY 10018
  • United States
+1 (516) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wade & Wendy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 20-May-2021 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - PPP 15-Apr-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 29-Jan-2020 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series 2) 27-Feb-2018 $7M $8.5M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 27-Oct-2015 $1.5M $1.5M 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Wade & Wendy’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Wade & Wendy Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 2 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Wade & Wendy’s complete cap table history, request access »

Wade & Wendy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a community-sourced artificial intelligence recruiting platform designed to improve the hiring process. The
Business/Productivity Software
New York, NY
23 As of 2021
000.00
000000&0 000.00

000 (0

mco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volup
00000 0000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000

ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris
00000 0000000 00000000
Chandler, AZ
00.00
00000000000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Wade & Wendy Competitors (81)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
XOR (Human Capital Services) Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000000000 Formerly Angel backed Chandler, AZ 00.00 00000000000 00.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000000 (00000 0 Venture Capital-Backed Mumbai, India 00 000 000000 - 000 000
000 (00000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 81 competitors. Get the full list »

Wade & Wendy Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sumit Gupta Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Wade & Wendy Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
John Frankel ff Venture Capital Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Wade & Wendy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wade & Wendy Former Investors (14)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Anurag Gulati Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Camp One Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Converge Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Evolution Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Future Labs Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investors. Get the full list »