Activate Learning Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 31

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Investors
  • 3

Activate Learning General Information

Description

Provider of investigation-centered science curriculum services intended to offer teaching and learning in both digital and print versions. The company offers a wide range of digital textbooks and journals, ranging from elementary schools to colleges, embedded videos, simulations, and audio recordings, enabling students to learn and improve their retention.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sangari Active Science
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Educational Software
Publishing
Primary Office
  • 44 Amogerone Crossway
  • Suite - 7862
  • Greenwich, CT 06836
  • United States
+1 (646) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Activate Learning Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Secondary Transaction - Private 27-Apr-2022 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
1. Grant 31-Aug-2012 $5.17M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Activate Learning’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Activate Learning Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Eric Johnson Chief Executive Officer
David Robertshaw Chief Product Officer
Tom Pence Executive Vice President of Sales & Marketing
Benjamin Reynolds Senior Director of Program Management
Karen Stevens Vice President of Marketing
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Activate Learning Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Activate Learning Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
National Institutes of Health Government 000 0000 000000 0
National Science Foundation Government 000 0000 000000 0
Arc Capital Development Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Activate Learning’s complete investors history, request access »

Activate Learning Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 & 0 01-Aug-2018 0000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) 000 00000
000000000 000 26-Apr-2018 0000000000 Educational Software 0000 0000
IAT Interactive 21-Aug-2017 Merger/Acquisition Educational Software 0000 0000
To view Activate Learning’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Activate Learning Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 & 000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) Bracknell, United Kingdom 0000
To view Activate Learning’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »