National Institutes of Health Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Government

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 1

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 2,409

  • Portfolio
  • 1,318

  • Exits
  • 294

Exits

National Institutes of Health General Information

Description

National Institutes of Health is a Government institute.

Contact Information

Website
www.nih.gov
Formerly Known As
Laboratory of Hygiene
Year Founded
1887
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Government
Other Investor Types
Accelerator/Incubator
Primary Office
  • 9000 Rockville Pike
  • Bethesda, MD 20892
  • United States
+1 (301) 000-0000

National Institutes of Health Investments (2,409)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
MedCognetics 26-Jan-2023 Grant 00000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue 0000000 00000000000
00000 00000000000 02-Jan-2023 00000 00000 Biotechnology Startup
000 00000 12-Dec-2022 00000 00.000 Database Software Generating Revenue
0000000000 0000000 01-Dec-2022 00000 00.00 Biotechnology Product In Beta Test
000 000000 04-Nov-2022 00000 000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
000000 31-Oct-2022 00000 00000 Monitoring Equipment Generating Revenue
00000000 000000000 24-Oct-2022 00000 00000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
0000000000 0000000 17-Oct-2022 00000 00000 Pharmaceuticals Startup
Oligomerix 04-Oct-2022 Grant 00.000 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue
Stingray Therapeutics 04-Oct-2022 Grant 00.000 Drug Discovery Pre-Clinical Trials
You’re viewing 10 of 2,409 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

National Institutes of Health Exits (294)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
SolveBio 24-Jan-2023 Merger/Acquisition
00000 12-Jan-2023 000 00 00000000
000000000 02-Jan-2023 000000000000000000 000.00
000000000 29-Dec-2022 000 00 00000000
000000 16-Dec-2022 0000000 000000
000000000 14-Dec-2022 000000000000000000
0000 000 08-Nov-2022 000000000000000000
00000 0000 0000000 26-Oct-2022 000000000000000000
Kalamos Care 19-Oct-2022 Out of Business
Apollomics 14-Sep-2022 Reverse Merger 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 294 exits. Get the full list »

National Institutes of Health Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

National Institutes of Health Team (15)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Shabestari Shabestari Partner 0 Bethesda, MD
Ahmed Hasan Medical Officer & Program Director, NHLBI 0 Bethesda, MD
Francis Collins Ph.D Director 0 Bethesda, MD
J.P. Kim Program Manager & Extramural Data Sharing Policy Officer 0 Bethesda, MD
Daniel Lee Executive Bethesda, MD
You’re viewing 5 of 15 team members. Get the full list »

National Institutes of Health Co-Investors (35)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Citadel Enterprise Americas 1 Series chart Industry bar
Eli Lilly 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
RA Capital Management 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
University of Michigan Endowment 0 Series chart Industry bar
Western Technology Investment 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 35 co-investors. Get the full list »