Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

UTStarcom

UTStarcom?uq=w9if130k
1991 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
401-500 EMPLOYEES
UTSI STOCK SYMBOL
12 INVESTMENTS
$3.71 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Provider of global telecom infrastructure services intended to simplify the networking process. The company's cutting-edge packet optical transport and broadband access services, coupled with a carrier-grade software-defined networking platform give the telecommunications carriers the capability to efficiently serve the rapidly growing demand for bandwidth from cloud-based services, mobile, streaming and other applications, enabling them to reduce capital expenditures and operational expenses, while maintaining a high level of network reliability, performance and security.

Website
Formerly Known As
Unitech Telecom
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Communications and Networking
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • Level 6, 28 Hennessy Road
  • Admiralty
  • Hong Kong
  • Hong Kong

+852 3951 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore UTStarcom’s full profile, request a free trial.

UTStarcom Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$2.03 - $6.44 $132M $3.70 43K 35.9M

UTStarcom Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
FY 2015
31-Dec-2015
Enterprise Value 82,137 116,689 (11,481) 14,054
Revenue 95,395 98,292 86,512 117,103
EBITDA 3,640 7,743 1,312 (29,599)
Net Income 2,581 6,981 290 (27,158)
Total Assets 211,945 187,044 178,703 198,379
Total Debt 0 0 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

UTStarcom Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore UTStarcom‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

UTStarcom Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 29-Mar-2016 00000000000 0000 000 Automation/Workflow Software
00000 19-Nov-2012 000000000 000 Automation/Workflow Software
000 00000 11-Nov-2010 000000000000000000 0000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 0000 00
00000000 08-Jul-2005 00000 00000 00 0000 Connectivity Products
Pedestal Networks 08-Jun-2005 Merger/Acquisition Connectivity Products
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

UTStarcom Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 08-Jul-2005 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
00000000 20-Oct-2004 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 17 buyers
00000000 14-Jul-2004 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
00000000 25-Mar-2004 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
VxTel 23-Aug-2000 Later Stage VC 000.00 Completed
  • 15 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

UTStarcom Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
iTV Media Broadcasting, Radio and Television Beijing, China
000000 0000 000000 Wireless Service Providers Alameda, CA
000000000 (00 0000 Other Communications and Networking Alameda, CA
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

UTStarcom Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore UTStarcom‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

UTStarcom Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Ten Ti Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Zhao Huang Chief Operating Officer
Hong Lu Founder & Board Member
Ajoy Khandheria Advisor

6 Former Executives

You’re viewing 4 of 10 executives. Get the full list »

UTStarcom Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000000 0000 Self Chairman 000 0000
0000 00 UTStarcom Founder & Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 Self Board Member & Chairman of Audit Committee 000 0000
000 00 UTStarcom Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000

10 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 4 of 14 board members. Get the full list »